Privacy statement

(This is an English translation of the legal and applicable Dutch language version)

Planète Disque BVBA attaches particular importance to the privacy of Internet users and is committed to protect their personal data in accordance with current Belgian and European legislation. No personal data is requested from visitors to enable them to consult the website www.planetedisque.com. This privacy policy, hereinafter referred to as the "policy", sets out our practices regarding the information we may collect on the site and its use.


1. Identity of data controller

The company Planète Disque BVBA, as identified below, acts as data controller with respect to the personal data collected:

Planète Disque BVBA
Buitenplas 1/24
B-1601 Ruisbroek
Belgium


2. Scope and acceptance of this policy

This policy applies only to information collected from www.planetedisque.com and does not apply to information collected from other sources, including, but not limited to, Facebook®, YouTube® or any other third-party site or social network. By using this site, you agree to the terms of this policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use the site, or submit any personal information to us.


3. Data collected on our site

3.1 Which data?

We collect and process in particular your name, address, email address, password, telephone number, IP address, connection and navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, products consulted, delivery incidents, complaints. The compulsory or optional nature of the data is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site. We also measure the number of pages viewed, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors on the site and the frequency of their return.

3.2 When ?

We collect the information you give us when you

  • you create your "My Account" customer account
  • you place an order on our site
  • you browse our site and consult products
  • you contact our Customer Service
  • you write a comment/opinion on the site

3.3 Purposes of collecting personal data

Each form on the site restricts the collection of personal data to what is strictly necessary and systematically indicates :

  • the purpose of the collection of personal data
  • the obligatory or optional nature of the data

Under no circumstances may Planète Disque BVBA use this personal data for any purpose other than the one(s) explicitly stated on the form and accepted by the internet user. Likewise, these personal data may not be transmitted or transferred to third parties without an explicit mention of this possibility on the form.

3.4 Recipient of personal data

The personal data collected on our site is intended for the management of Planète Disque BVBA. It may also be transmitted to companies - subcontractors - that Planète Disque BVBA calls upon in the context of the execution of services and orders, notably administration, management, execution, processing and payment. If necessary, your personal data may be communicated to our communication service provider in order to improve your browsing and purchasing experience on our site. Finally, Planète Disque BVBA may be required to disclose personal data to the judicial authorities, the forces of law and order or any other authority when required by law.

3.5 Duration of storage

Planète Disque BVBA will keep your personal data for as long as necessary or as required by the law.


4. Your rights

You have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning you. To exercise these rights, you can :

  • Go to your customer area and the "My account" category

    or
  • Contact the relevant department of Planète Disque BVBA by e-mail at mail@planetedisque.com or by post at the following address

    Planète Disque BVBA
    Buitenplas 1/24
    B-1601 Ruisbroek
    Belgium

In accordance with the regulations in force, your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply should be sent. A reply will be sent to you within 2 months of receipt of the request.


5. Security

The security of your personal data is very important to us. The personal data collected on www.planetedisque.com is processed using secure protocols which considerably limit the risk of interception or recovery by third parties. However, due to the open nature of the internet, we cannot exclude acts of hacking, or unauthorised access by third parties. By continuing to use our site, you accept these risks. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we disclaim all liability for any direct or indirect damages, losses, costs, whether in contract, tort, including negligence, that you may suffer as a result of unauthorised access to, loss of or alteration of your personal data.


6. Supervisory authority

For complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels / +32 (0)2 274 48 00 / contact@apd-gba.be / www.dataprotectionauthority.be.


6. Cookie policy

Please visit this page.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To take advantage of our discounts and know our latest news

Information on data processing

© 2022 Planète Disque - Legals - Privacy Policy - Cookie policy - Sitemap